Use of Electronic Identification Eartags as Official Identification in Cattle and Bison (2024)
[…] The legal basis for this rulemaking is the AHPA, under 7 U.S.C. 8305, by which the Secretary of Agriculture may restrict the movement in interstate commerce of any animal, article, or means of conveyance if the Secretary determines that the restriction is necessary to prevent the introduction into or dissemination within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock. This authority is not limited to, as the commenter implies, the examples of “drawing of blood and diagnostic testing of animals” under 7 U.S.C. 8308. Moreover, 7 U.S.C. 8308 supports, rather than undercuts, this rulemaking; it provides the agency authority to “carry out operations and measures to detect, control, or eradicate any pest or disease of livestock,” including but not limited to diagnostic testing. Tracking via EID eartags is plainly a measure for these activities; it inherently facilitates them by allowing APHIS to quickly and easily identify livestock for the detection, control, or eradication of any livestock pest or disease.